Oshkosh Area School District Calendar

Oshkosh Area School District Calendar

Saturday, June 1, 2019
TimeEventDetails
TBDTennis: Boys Varsity Individual StateTBA vs. WIAA State
1:00pm- 7:00pmJulie's Touch of Silver Dance Studio Dress Rehears
Alberta Kimball Auditorium - Auditorium, Alberta Kimball Auditorium - Auditorium Hallway, Alberta Kimball Auditorium - Dressing Room A, Alberta Kimball Auditorium - Dressing Room B (Girls Large), Alberta Kimball Auditorium - Dressing Room C (Boys Large), Alberta Kimball Auditorium - Dressing Room D location
4:00pmSoccer: Girls Varsity RegionalsOshkosh North vs. West De Pere
Sunday, June 2, 2019
TimeEventDetails
11:00amGraduation

Oshkosh North High School Graduation - Class of 2019 Location: Menominee Nation Arena (1212 South Main Street, Oshkosh, WI 54902) LEARN MORE

Oshkosh North High School Graduation - Class of 2019 Location: Menominee Nation Arena (1212 South Main Street, Oshkosh, WI 54902) LEARN MORE

1:00pmSmith Elementary - Special Event

Timber Rattler Family Day at Fox Cities Stadium.

Timber Rattler Family Day at Fox Cities Stadium.

3:30pmGraduation

Oshkosh West High School Graduation - Class of 2019 Location: Menominee Nation Arena (1212 South Main Street, Oshkosh, WI 54902) LEARN MORE

Oshkosh West High School Graduation - Class of 2019 Location: Menominee Nation Arena (1212 South Main Street, Oshkosh, WI 54902) LEARN MORE

3:30pm- 5:30pmOshkosh West - Special Event

GRADUATION AT MENOMINEE NATION AREA.

GRADUATION AT MENOMINEE NATION AREA.

7:30pm- 9:00pmOshkosh West - Volleyball Open Gym

Volleyball Open Gym.

Volleyball Open Gym.

Monday, June 3, 2019
TimeEventDetails
Read Elementary - Special Event

Read School-Field Day.

Read School-Field Day.

8:00amGolf: Boys Varsity StateOshkosh North vs. WIAA
 @ TBAlocation
8:00am- 8:30amLakeside Elementary - Meeting

Lakeside Elementary- School Community Meeting.

Lakeside Elementary- School Community Meeting.

8:00am- 2:30pmEmmeline Cook Elementary - Special Event

Emmeline Cook Field Day.

Emmeline Cook Field Day.

8:15am- 8:45amJefferson Elementary - Special Event

All School Assembly.

All School Assembly.

8:30am- 10:00amWebster Stanley Elementary - Special Event

Webster Stanley Elementary - Talent Show.

Webster Stanley Elementary - Talent Show.

9:00am- 11:00amWebster Stanley Elementary - Special Event

Webster Stanley Elementary - Field Day - Grades K-2.

Webster Stanley Elementary - Field Day - Grades K-2.

10:00am- 2:40pmLakeside Elementary - Field Trip

Lakeside Elementary- Grade 2 FT- Omro Elementary School.

Lakeside Elementary- Grade 2 FT- Omro Elementary School.

11:15am- 12:45pmPerry Tipler Middle - ALPs - Field Trip

ALPs Charter School 8th grade students; walking field trip to China King to celebrate the end of their school year.

ALPs Charter School 8th grade students; walking field trip to China King to celebrate the end of their school year.

12:00pm- 2:00pmShapiro STEM Academy - Field Trip

3rd Grade Field Trip.

3rd Grade Field Trip.

12:00pm- 2:30pmOakwood Elementary - Special Event

12:15-1:15 is for grades 3-5 1:30-2:30 is for grades k-2 Rain Date will be Wednesday June 5th at the same times.

12:15-1:15 is for grades 3-5 1:30-2:30 is for grades k-2 Rain Date will be Wednesday June 5th at the same times.

12:30pm- 2:30pmWebster Stanley Elementary - Special Event

Webster Stanley Elementary - Field Day - Grades 3-5.

Webster Stanley Elementary - Field Day - Grades 3-5.

1:15pm- 2:15pmLakeside Elementary - Awards Ceremony

Lakeside Elementary- Grade 1 Teddy Bear Picnic & Awards.

Lakeside Elementary- Grade 1 Teddy Bear Picnic & Awards.

2:45pm- 4:00pmEmmeline Cook Elementary - Meeting
6:00pm- 7:00pmRead Elementary - PTO Meeting

Read PTO Meeting-(1120 Algoma Blvd.)

Read PTO Meeting-(1120 Algoma Blvd.)

8:30pmOaklawn Elementary - Special Event

Field Day! KG - 2 grades in the morning and grades 3 - 5 in the afternoon.

Field Day! KG - 2 grades in the morning and grades 3 - 5 in the afternoon.

Tuesday, June 4, 2019
TimeEventDetails
7:45am- 2:45pmWebster Stanley Elementary - Field Trip

Webster Stanley Elementary - First Grade Field Trip - Henry Vilas Zoo.

Webster Stanley Elementary - First Grade Field Trip - Henry Vilas Zoo.

7:45am- 4:00pmWebster Stanley Middle - Field Trip

WSMS 8th grade field trip to Mt. Olympus. Bus leaves at 7:45 am.

WSMS 8th grade field trip to Mt. Olympus. Bus leaves at 7:45 am.

8:00am- 2:00pmOaklawn Elementary - Field Trip

2nd Grade field trip to Special Memories Zoo in Greenville.

2nd Grade field trip to Special Memories Zoo in Greenville.

8:00am- 2:00pmOaklawn Elementary - Field Trip

3rd Grade field trip to Bubolz Nature Center.

3rd Grade field trip to Bubolz Nature Center.

8:00am- 2:25pmLakeside Elementary - Field Trip

Lakeside Elementary- FT Grade 1- N.E.W. Zoo in Green Bay.

Lakeside Elementary- FT Grade 1- N.E.W. Zoo in Green Bay.

8:15am- 8:45amJefferson Elementary - Special Event

Teacher Led Incentives.

Teacher Led Incentives.

8:30amPerry Tipler Middle - Field Trip

PTMS 6th grade field trip to Bay Beach.

PTMS 6th grade field trip to Bay Beach.

8:30am- 10:30pmWashington Elementary - Field Trip

Washington Kindergarten to Oshkosh Public Library.

Washington Kindergarten to Oshkosh Public Library.

9:00am- 11:00amWebster Stanley Elementary - Special Event

Webster Stanley Elementary - (Rain date) Field Day - Grades K-2.

Webster Stanley Elementary - (Rain date) Field Day - Grades K-2.

9:30am- 10:30amPerry Tipler Middle - ALPs - Awards Ceremony

ALPs Charter celebration of students. Cafeteria. 9:30-10:30. Note that 8th grade students will receive academic awards at the Tipler/ALPs P...

ALPs Charter celebration of students. Cafeteria. 9:30-10:30. Note that 8th grade students will receive academic awards at the Tipler/ALPs P...

10:30amBaseball: Boys Varsity SectionalsWIAA vs. Oshkosh North
12:30pm- 2:30pmWebster Stanley Elementary - Special Event

Webster Stanley Elementary - (Rain date) Field Day - Grades 3-5.

Webster Stanley Elementary - (Rain date) Field Day - Grades 3-5.

12:45pm- 2:45pmShapiro STEM Academy - Special Event

Field Day.

Field Day.

1:00pm- 2:30pmSmith Elementary - Special Event

Field Day Rain date.

Field Day Rain date.

1:15pm- 2:15pmLakeside Elementary - Awards Ceremony  

(Cancelled)

Lakeside Elementary- Grade 1 Teddy Bear Picnic & Awards.

Lakeside Elementary- Grade 1 Teddy Bear Picnic & Awards.

1:30pm- 2:30pmMerrill Elementary - Special Event

5th Grade Promotion in the Gym.

5th Grade Promotion in the Gym.

1:50pm- 2:30pmLakeside Elementary - Special Event

Lakeside Elementary- Grade 3 (Mrs. Klas)- Puppet Plays.

Lakeside Elementary- Grade 3 (Mrs. Klas)- Puppet Plays.

6:30pm- 8:30pmOshkosh West - Boys Basketball Open Gym
7:45pmOaklawn Elementary - Field Trip

4th and 5th grade students Leadership Academy.

4th and 5th grade students Leadership Academy.

11:00pmMerrill Elementary - Field Trip

Grade 2 Field Trip YMCA.

Grade 2 Field Trip YMCA.

Wednesday, June 5, 2019
TimeEventDetails
Carl Traeger Elementary - Special Event

Walk to School Wednesday.

Walk to School Wednesday.

Read Elementary - Special Event

READ- Field Day-(Rain Date).

READ- Field Day-(Rain Date).

8:00am- 9:30amFranklin Elementary - Awards Ceremony

Franklin 5th Grade End of Year Awards and DARE Graduation.

Franklin 5th Grade End of Year Awards and DARE Graduation.

8:00am- 1:10pmLakeside Elementary - Field Trip

Lakeside Elementary- Grade 3 to Milwaukee County Zoo.

Lakeside Elementary- Grade 3 to Milwaukee County Zoo.

8:00am- 8:30amLakeside Elementary - Meeting  

(Cancelled)

8:00am- 2:30pmEmmeline Cook Elementary - Special Event

Emmeline Cook Field Day - Make Up Day if needed.

Emmeline Cook Field Day - Make Up Day if needed.

8:30am- 2:40pmLakeside Elementary - Field Trip

Lakeside Elementary- Grade 2 FT- Milwaukee Public Museum.

Lakeside Elementary- Grade 2 FT- Milwaukee Public Museum.

8:45am- 2:15pmOaklawn Elementary - Field Trip

1st Grade to N. E. W. Zoo.

1st Grade to N. E. W. Zoo.

9:00am- 10:00amWebster Stanley Middle - Awards Ceremony
Auditoriumlocation

WSMS 6th Grade Award Ceremony.

WSMS 6th Grade Award Ceremony.

1:15pm- 3:37pmPerry Tipler Middle - Awards Ceremony

PTMS end of year awards and yearbook distribution.

PTMS end of year awards and yearbook distribution.

1:30pm- 3:00pmWebster Stanley Middle - Awards Ceremony
Auditoriumlocation

WSMS 7th Grade Award Ceremony.

WSMS 7th Grade Award Ceremony.

2:05pm- 3:37pmCarl Traeger Middle - Special Event

CTMS - All school carnival.

CTMS - All school carnival.

3:00pmWashington Elementary - Special Event

Washington 5th Grade Graduation.

Washington 5th Grade Graduation.

6:00pmOASD Special Board Meeting

Location: OASD Central Office - 215 S Eagle Street, Oshkosh WI

Location: OASD Central Office - 215 S Eagle Street, Oshkosh WI

6:00pm- 8:00pmOakwood Elementary - Special Event

Oakwoo 4K End of the Year Celebration.

Oakwoo 4K End of the Year Celebration.

7:45pm- 11:23amOaklawn Elementary - Field Trip  

(Cancelled)

Rain Date - 4th and 5th grade Leadership Academy.

Rain Date - 4th and 5th grade Leadership Academy.

Thursday, June 6, 2019
TimeEventDetails
TBDSoftball: Girls Varsity StateOshkosh North vs. WIAA
7:45am- 9:30pmCarl Traeger Middle - Field Trip

CTMS - 8th grade end of year field trip Six Flags.

CTMS - 8th grade end of year field trip Six Flags.

8:30am- 3:30pmPerry Tipler Middle - ALPs - Field Trip

ALPs Charter end of year field trips 4th-7th Bay Beach Wildlife and Amusement Park 8th - Mt. Olympus (Tipler/ALPs) Return time TBD.

ALPs Charter end of year field trips 4th-7th Bay Beach Wildlife and Amusement Park 8th - Mt. Olympus (Tipler/ALPs) Return time TBD.

8:30am- 9:30amWashington Elementary - Awards Ceremony

Washington Awards Ceremony.

Washington Awards Ceremony.

8:30amPerry Tipler Middle - Field Trip

PTMS & ALPs 8th grade field trip to Mount Olympus.

PTMS & ALPs 8th grade field trip to Mount Olympus.

8:30am- 9:30amWebster Stanley Elementary - Special Event

Webster Stanley Elementary School- 5th Grade Graduation To be held in the Webster Middle School Gym.

Webster Stanley Elementary School- 5th Grade Graduation To be held in the Webster Middle School Gym.

10:00amWebster Stanley Middle - Awards Ceremony
Auditoriumlocation

WSMS 8th Grade Award Ceremony.

WSMS 8th Grade Award Ceremony.

10:40amWebster Stanley Middle - Field Trip

WSMS 6th and 7th grade field trip to Pollock Pool.

WSMS 6th and 7th grade field trip to Pollock Pool.

12:15pm- 3:30pmMerrill Middle - Field Trip

8th grade trip to Rev's Bowling Alley.

8th grade trip to Rev's Bowling Alley.

12:30pm- 2:30pmOaklawn Elementary - Special Event

Rain Date - Field Day.

Rain Date - Field Day.

1:30pm- 2:30pmWebster Stanley Elementary - Special Event

Webster Stanley Elementary School - Student/Staff Kickball Game.

Webster Stanley Elementary School - Student/Staff Kickball Game.

1:30pm- 3:00pmWebster Stanley Middle - Special Event
6:00pm- 8:00pmOakwood Elementary - Special Event

Oakwoo 4K End of the Year Celebration.

Oakwoo 4K End of the Year Celebration.

6:30pm- 8:30pmOshkosh West - Boys Basketball Open Gym
7:00pmSoccer: Girls Varsity SectionalsOshkosh North vs. Cedarburg
 @ Cedarburg High Schoollocation
8:30pmMerrill Elementary - Field Trip

Grade 1 Field Trip to Bay Beach.

Grade 1 Field Trip to Bay Beach.

Friday, June 7, 2019
TimeEventDetails
End of Semester
Last Day of School

OASD - Last Day of School (Unless there is a third Snow Make-up Day)

OASD - Last Day of School (Unless there is a third Snow Make-up Day)

Oaklawn Elementary - Special Event

Last Day of School.

Last Day of School.

TBDTennis: Boys Varsity Team StateTBA vs. WIAA State
12:30am- 1:30pmOakwood Elementary - Awards Ceremony

5th Grade Promotion Ceremony.

5th Grade Promotion Ceremony.

8:00am- 3:15pmJefferson Elementary - Special Event

Jefferson End of the Year Carnival.

Jefferson End of the Year Carnival.

8:30amWebster Stanley Middle - Special Event

WSMS Field Day.

WSMS Field Day.

8:30am- 9:30amSmith Elementary - Special Event

5th grade Farewell.

5th grade Farewell.

8:30am- 9:30amWashington Elementary - Special Event

Washington Talent Show.

Washington Talent Show.

8:30am- 10:30amWebster Stanley Elementary - Special Event

Webster Stanley Elementary School - Talent Show.

Webster Stanley Elementary School - Talent Show.

8:30am- 10:30amWebster Stanley Elementary - Special Event

Webster Stanley Elementary School - Talent Show.

Webster Stanley Elementary School - Talent Show.

9:00am- 10:30amEmmeline Cook Elementary - Awards Ceremony

Emmeline Cook 5th Grade Advancement Ceremony.

Emmeline Cook 5th Grade Advancement Ceremony.

9:15am- 10:30amLakeside Elementary - Special Event

Lakeside Elementary: Grade 5 Celebration/Graduation Ceremony.

Lakeside Elementary: Grade 5 Celebration/Graduation Ceremony.

9:30am- 10:30amShapiro STEM Academy - Awards Ceremony

Awards Ceremony.

Awards Ceremony.

9:45am- 11:45amCarl Traeger Middle - Field Trip

CTMS - 7th grade Rev's Bowling field trip.

CTMS - 7th grade Rev's Bowling field trip.

10:15am- 11:15amCarl Traeger Middle - Awards Ceremony

CTMS - 8th grade advancement ceremony in gym.

CTMS - 8th grade advancement ceremony in gym.

12:00pm- 2:30pmLakeside Elementary - Special Event

Lakeside Elementary- Field Day.

Lakeside Elementary- Field Day.

1:30pm- 2:30pmMerrill Elementary - Awards Ceremony

5th Grade Promotion in the gym.

5th Grade Promotion in the gym.

1:30pm- 3:30pmOaklawn Elementary - Special Event

All students will receive a free Kona Ice, sponsored by PTO. The Kona Ice truck will be on the playground after school for parents.

All students will receive a free Kona Ice, sponsored by PTO. The Kona Ice truck will be on the playground after school for parents.

2:00pm- 3:30pmPerry Tipler Middle - ALPs - Awards Ceremony

ALPs Charter and Tipler Middle school 8th grade students Promotion Ceremony.

ALPs Charter and Tipler Middle school 8th grade students Promotion Ceremony.

2:00pm- 3:30pmPerry Tipler Middle - Special Event

PTMS and ALPs 8th grade promotional ceremony.

PTMS and ALPs 8th grade promotional ceremony.